In fact, Colecchia made two frantic calls on his police radio for assistance. |
He then fired two shots at Gaines at close - perhaps even point-blank - range, striking the edges of Gaines' clothing. He fired a third and fatal shot that struck Gaines in the back at least two feet away as he fled. Now here's the tricky part. According to New York State statute, a civilian can use deadly physical force against another only if the first civilian has used deadly physical force himself. But the state's penal law is more lenient toward police officers. According to Section 35.30, an officer can use deadly force on a fleeing felon, even if no deadly force has been used against him, if he reasonably believes that a person has committed "a felony or an attempt to commit a felony involving the use or attempted use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person . . ." Was Gaines' "wrestling" with Colecchia a felony? Again, a different standard applies to civilians and police officers.